Mid-air collision Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter F-GOCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213680

Date:Friday 27 July 2018
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Bouloc Skydive (Ecole de parachutisme midi-pyrénées)
Registration: F-GOCC
MSN: 667
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Bouloc airfield , N of Lauzerte, Tarn-et-Garonne -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Bouloc airfield
Destination airport:Bouloc airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the PC-6 took off at 10:00 from runway 28 at Bouloc private aerodrome for his fourth flight of the day, with ten parachutists onboard. He planned to drop one parachutist at 1,500 m and then the nine others at 4,000 m. His drop path was aligned with a heading of 240° and passed overhead runway 28. The first seven parachutists left the aircraft at a rate of about one every six seconds, while the last two, who were wearing wingsuits, had to jump last.
The pilot indicated that he reduced his speed to about 65 kt when the aircraft was 1.3 NM south-west of the aerodrome. The pilot observed the jump of the first wingsuiter (WS1), but indicated that he quickly lost visual contact. He added that this was not unusual. After the second wingsuiter (WS2) exited the aircraft, the pilot immediately began his descent at a speed of 100 kt. He thought that he was deviating from the supposed path of the wingsuiters by taking a left turn. He estimated his vertical
descent speed at that time to be between 3,500 and 4,500 ft/min. A few seconds later, he felt a violent impact and realised that he may have hit one of the wingsuiters.
A collision had occurred between the first wingsuiter and the left wing of the aeroplane a few seconds after he had exited the aircraft. The wingsuiter was fatally injured upon impact; his reserve parachute deployed and slowed his rate of descent to the ground.
An examination of the aircraft confirmed that the wingsuiter had collided with the left wing shroud and wing of the aircraft. The left flap had been damaged. This damage did not affect the rest of the flight and the pilot was able to land.

Contributing factors:
The following factors may have contributed to the collision:
- lack of an onboard briefing between the parachutists, the wingsuiters and the pilot;
- the French Parachuting Federation (FFP) not identifying the risk presented by the coexistence of aircraft and wingsuiter paths immediately after exiting the aircraft;
- the immediate descent of the Pilatus, on a steep slope, commanded by the pilot even though he did not have visual contact with the wingsuiter(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2018/07/27/2842694-un-parachutiste-meurt-dans-le-tarn-et-garonne.html
____________
http://www.bouloc-skydive.com/
http://www.pc-6.com/history/667.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1997 SE-IRR Östersunds Fallskärmsklubb 0 Optand sub
2 July 2000 F-GOCC CEP Midi-Pyrenées 0 Bouloc sub

Images: