ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21379
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-SEP-2006 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-46-310P Malibu Mirage |
| Operator: | Pilot: Diego Omar Moreno |
| Registration: | XB-JVH |
| C/n / msn: | 46-8508032 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Suburb of San Nicolás Tolentino, Toluca -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MMAN (Aeropuerto Del Norte) |
| Destination airport: | MMAA (General Juan N. Alvarez International , Acapulco) |
Narrative:The on demand flight took off from a private airfield, the Aeropuerto Del Norte, 20km from Monterrey, Mexico at 08:27 on Friday, September 15, 2006 with the intended destination being General Juan N. Alvarez International Airport, Acapulco. After approximately three and a half hours in the air, it was reported that there was smoke in the cabin and the pilot declared an emergency and elected to land at Toluca International Airport in central Mexico - approximately 55 km west of Mexico City. On approach to Runway 15 an audible warning sounded for a few seconds and then the engine cut out when the plane was just 2km from the runway threshold. The plane went down fast and struck a fence and a pile of rubble from a derelict building in the process of being demolished on airport property in the suburb of San Nicolás Tolentino. Although everyone survived the initial crash, two passengers, one of whom was the actor Pablo Santos, were left unconcious as a result of cranial injuries incurred during the impact and rapid deceleration of the aircraft.
A Piper Malibu is certified to carry a total of 6 people including the pilot, but there were 7 on board. Pablo Santos had been sitting on the floor and was not strapped in. Emergency Services were summoned and rescue personnel arrived shortly thereafter. Pablo was taken to the Issemym Medical Center and the others to the Toluca Medical Center. Pablo died about two hours later and a friend, Martel Fernández was taken off life support the following morning, after doctors declared him brain dead.
The aircaft was partially dismantled at the crash site and removed to a hangar where it was inspected by officials from the Mexican Civil Aviation Authority. A preliminary statement suggests that the aircraft may have run out of fuel, as only 8 litres were found in one wing tank, most of which could not be considered usable.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief2.asp?ev_id=20060925X01398&ntsbno=DFW06WA211&akey=1 2.
http://www.crash-aerien.com/forum/crash-dun-appareil-au-mexique-sur-laeroport-de-toluca-vt2172.html 3.
http://www.elporvenir.com.mx/notas.asp?nota_id=86310 4.
http://www.proceso.com.mx/noticia.html?nid=44111&cat=1 5.
http://www.expreso.com.mx/edicionimpresa/20060916/1/10.pdf 6.
http://www.spotlightingnews.com/article.php?news=2779 7.
http://www.glitteratigossip.com/glitterati/2006/09/pablo_santos_di.html 8.
http://www.tvsquad.com/2006/09/16/pablo-santos-dead-at-19/ 9.
http://www.tvfanforums.net/index.php?showtopic=16810 10.
http://news.softpedia.com/news/Former-Child-Star-Dies-in-Plane-Crash-35892.shtml 11.
http://www.latinheat.com/news.php?nid=839 12.
http://www.zap2it.com/tv/news/zap-obit-pablosantos,0,6373299.story 13.
http://seriouslyomg.com/?p=2396 14.
http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/255667/after_the_death_of_pablo_santos.html