Runway excursion Incident Airbus A321-231 VN-A336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213834

Date:Saturday 28 July 2018
Time:13:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A336
MSN: 5247
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB) -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI/VVPB)
Destination airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vietnam Airlines flight VN1544 suffered a temporary runway excursion on landing at Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport in Vietnam.
The aircraft, an Airbus A321-231 was arriving from Hue, Vietnam. At the time of landing, a thunderstorm was passing the airport. The aircraft briefly exited the left side of the runway but returned on the runway.

Weather reported about the time of the incident (13:50Z):
VVNB 281300Z 02003KT 340V050 9999 BKN018 27/26 Q1002 NOSIG
VVNB 281400Z 11008KT 080V150 2700 +TSRA SCT006 BKN022 FEW027CB 26/26 Q1003 BECMG FM1420 6000 -TSRA

Sources:

https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/vietnam-aviation-authority-probes-landing-error-at-hanoi-airport-3784603.html
http://hanoimoi.com.vn/Tin-tuc/giao-thong/908625/mua-lon-tai-san-bay-noi-bai-mot-may-bay-ha-canh-lech-tam-duong-bang