Accident Quad City Challenger II C-IGKT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213839

Date:Monday 30 July 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGKT
MSN: CH2-1199-1919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bonfield Township near Talon Lake, Rutherglen, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Bay, ON (CYYB)
Destination airport:Ottawa/Rockcliffe, ON (CYRO)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-IGKT a privately operated Quad City Challenger II advanced ultralight aircraft, was en route from North Bay, ON (CYYB) to Ottawa/Rockcliffe, ON (CYRO). At approximately 1800 feet ASL, 14.3 nm East of CYYB, the right wing separated from the aircraft. The aircraft crashed in the trees near a cottage on Talon Lake. A post crash fire occurred and was extinguished by the cottage’s residents. The pilot was fatally injured at impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18O0106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB
https://www.mynorthbaynow.com/32832/update-one-confirmed-dead-in-plane-crash-near-talon-lake/
https://www.mywestnipissingnow.com/22838/pilots-name-in-fatal-plane-crash-released/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=25239&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=MACNEIL%7c&m=%7c%7c
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1226092
https://www.flickr.com/photos/djipibi/38685665730