Accident Chernov Che-22 Corvette RA-0679G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213952

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Chernov Che-22 Corvette
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0679G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Serpoukhov, Moscow region -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Serpoukhov
Destination airport:Serpoukhov
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed when attempting to return after a loss of engine power after takeoff. Both occupants were injured.

Conclusion
The accident with RA-0679G took place in the afternoon in visual weather conditions during a forced landing. The necessity of the forced landing was caused by the alternating failure after the takeoff of the right and then left engines.
Most likely, the reasons for the drop in engine speed were:
- Insufficient fuel supply to carburettors due to increased resistance of installed paper fuel filters (not complying with the recommendations of the engine developer) when using a mixture of fuel and oil, and reduced productivity of fuel pumps due to the development of valves;
- possible cavitation of fuel in sunny weather (fuel system pipelines are black, hoods are not provided by design), high ambient temperature (+25°C) and long time of taxiing (25 min) BC for the executive start.
These design flaws (installation of paper-based aircraft in the fuel system) fuel filters not provided by the developer and fuel pumps with (b) were not identified by the commission of CJSC NPC "Expertise" at Certification of engines as part of the plane for compliance with the requirements of FAP-118 due to failure to carry out the certification work in full, and Lack of knowledge of the Rotax 582UL engine design by members of the commission.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://fr.sputniknews.com/russie/201808011037463578-crash-avion-region-moscou/
https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2018-god/116848/

Images:

Photo: MAK