Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus B PH-1463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213995

Date:Thursday 26 July 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus B
Owner/operator:Gilzer Luchtvaart Club
Registration: PH-1463
MSN: 108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Curiennes -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chambéry-Challes-Les-Eaux Airport (LFLE)
Destination airport:Chambéry-Challes-Les-Eaux Airport (LFLE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Local instructional flight at Challes-les-Eaux Airfield. After a winch take-off, the student pilot approached the terrain and started his manoeuvres. During a turn towards the terrain, the wing of the glider struck vegetation. The glider then collided with the terrain.

Cause:
The student pilot's misperception of the distance from the terrain and vegetation during a half-turn in flight on a slope, combined with the instructor's lack of vigilance, led to the glider colliding with the treetops.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-schempp-hirth-janus-b-immatricule-ph-1463-survenu-le-26072018-a-curiennes-73/