Incident P&M Aviation PulsR G-FFFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214272

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2018
Time:09:00
Type:P&M Aviation PulsR
Owner/operator:Flying For Freedom Ltd
Registration: G-FFFA
MSN: 8673
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manton Airfield, Elm Tree Park, Manton, Marlborough, Wiltshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Destination airport:Manton Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 18/4/2018 in a landing accident at Manton Airfield, Elm Tree Park, Manton, Marlborough, Wiltshire. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"AAIB investigation to P&M Aviation PulsR, G-FFFA
Aircraft struck the edge of a hollow during landing, Manton Airfield, Wiltshire, 18 April 2018.

The aircraft was being flown from Cotswold Airport, Gloucester to the manufacturer’s facility, at Manton Airfield, Wiltshire for its annual inspection and renewal of the Permit to Fly. The wind conditions were 180° at 10 knots and the pilot elected to use Runway 27, which is a 350 metre mown and rolled grass farm field strip, with a steep taxiway down to the manufacturers facility.

The pilot flew a low pass at approximately 100 ft to ensure the runway was clear and then proceeded to land normally. After approximately 100 m of the landing roll and at 30 knot, the left wheel struck the edge of a hollow, which caused the aircraft to bounce and roll to the right. The right wingtip touched the ground and the aircraft pirouetted almost 180° before coming to rest on its right side.

The pilot made the aircraft safe and exited from the cockpit uninjured. It was later noted by the manufacturer that the ground near the threshold of Runway 27 may have been disturbed by animal activity."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report above "Substantial damage to wing, landing gear fairing, fuselage and propeller"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/04/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b69b6a7ed915d2ba532deff/P_M_Aviation_PulsR_G-FFFA_08-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1567750
4. https://www.pmaviation.co.uk/aboutus.html
5. https://www.pmaviation.co.uk/gallery/index.php/The-Flying-Show-2011

Images:

Photo: AAIB