Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S N2436F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21432

Date:Sunday 22 June 2008
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:San Diego Flight Training International, Inc.
Registration: N2436F
MSN: 172S10145
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1009 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.5 miles from shore off Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses flying in a second airplane reported that the two airplanes left their home airport earlier in the day. They flew to another local area airport for a snack where they discussed the return flight (the accident flight). The accident pilot told his peers that he was going to do a spin on the way back to their home airport. He said that he had done spins before with a flight instructor and a passenger in the back. The two airplanes departed the local airport and were en route back to the home airport when the accident airplane radioed the other airplane indicating that he was setting up for the stall/spin maneuver. The pilots in the other airplane watched as the accident airplane began a climb from 5,500 feet to 7,500 feet and commenced with the stall/spin. After one full turn, the airplane returned to normal flight. The accident pilot radioed the other pilots and told them he was going to do another stall/spin, and was going to let it spin a "little more before he start[ed] the recovery." The witnesses observed the accident airplane set up for another spin, enter the spin, and watched as the airplane continued to spin until it crashed into the ocean. According to Cessna, intentional spins are prohibited when the rear seat(s) are occupied. Three people were on board the accident airplane. The airplane and two of its occupants were not located despite efforts by the United States Coast Guard and a private diving company.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to regain airplane control during an intentional stall/spin maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location