Accident Schleicher ASH 25Mi D-KXDD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214396

Date:Sunday 12 August 2018
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25Mi
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KXDD
MSN: 25101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roche Rousse, Orcières (Hautes-Alpes) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFTM
Destination airport:LFTM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider lost its trajectory suddenly, and crashed according witnesses at 2515 meters altitude. The 2 occupants died. According to first reports they are Austrian nationals.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/hautes-alpes/orcieres-deux-morts-crash-planeur-1525580.html
http://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/hautes-alpes-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-planeur-12-08-2018-7850928.php
https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/5105381/hautes-alpes-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-dun-planeur-dans-le-champsaur.html

Images:

Media: