ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21443
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JUN-2008
Time:
Type:Thorp T-18
Operator:private
Registration: C-....
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3NM west of Windsor (CYQG) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windsor International Airport (CYQG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure and crashed into a field in a housing development.

Sources:
CADORS Number: 2008O1221