Accident Paramania paramotor 50-RV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214455

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2018
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Paramania paramotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 50-RV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Courseulles-sur-Mer, Calvados -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Courseulles-sur-Mer Airfield
Destination airport:Courseulles-sur-Mer Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The paramotor crashed just after takeoff. The aircraft fell in the middle of a field, close to the Douvres- La- Délivrande road, in the area of ​​the runway and the airfield. The pilot (60) died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-pilote-d-ulm-manchois-meurt-dans-un-accident-dans-le-calvados-1534403926
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/normandie/calvados/crash-ulm-courseulles-mer-pilote-tue-1526796.html
https://www.bea.aero/fr/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-de-lulm-identifie-50rv-survenu-le-15082018-a-courseulles-sur-mer-14/