Accident Spacek SD-1 Minisport D-MDVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214460

Date:Thursday 16 August 2018
Time:10:11
Type:Spacek SD-1 Minisport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MDVK
MSN: 149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nannhausen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nannhausen Airfield (EDRN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.

Conclusions
The accident occurred because there was an engine malfunction during the initial climb and the pilot did not perform a straight ahead landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.blick.ch/news/ausland/flug-unglueck-in-deutschland-pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-von-kleinflugzeug-id8732278.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117715/4036276

Media: