Incident Mil Mi-8AMTSh ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214624

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2018
Time:11:40 msk
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMTSh
Owner/operator:Russian AF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uprun Airfield, Chelyabinsk Region. -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:XSCU
Destination airport:XSCU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter of 320 sep. airlift sqn. 5 AF&ADF Army got uncontrolled spinning while landed at Uprun airfield, crashed and got fire. Crew egressed the helicopter safely.

Sources:

http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/5479329
https://66.ru/news/incident/214509/
https://chelyabinsk.74.ru/text/incident/65297541/
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=18865
RF-90298, Mi-8MTV-5, gelb 05