Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N53051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214824

Date:Monday 27 August 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:AV-ED Flight School- Winchester, LLC
Registration: N53051
MSN: 17274673
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:12049 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester Regional Airport (KOKV), Winchester, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester Regional Airport, VA (KOKV)
Destination airport:Winchester Regional Airport, VA (KOKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he completed a touch-and-go landing and applied full power to increase the airplane's ground speed. During the takeoff roll, the engine power increased, and the airplane drifted to the left side of the runway. The student applied full right rudder, but it was ineffective. He then reduced the engine power to idle and applied brakes, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway, collided with a drainage culvert, and then came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder.
The student reported that he thought that a mechanical malfunction of the rudder system might have occurred before the accident sequence. However, Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspectors reported that, during a postaccident airplane examination, the rudder system was operational, and rudder control continuity was established.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA513
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=53051%20

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA