Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub C-FJXW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214852

Date:Thursday 23 August 2018
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FJXW
MSN: 18 5926
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kagianagami Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kagianagami Lake, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private, float equipped Piper PA-18-150 aircraft, was departing Kagianagami Lake, ON. During the takeoff in gusty wind conditions, the aircraft crashed and flipped over, becoming submerged. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained serious injuries and was taken to hospital.

Sources:

TSB A18O0123
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=16269&rfr=RchSimp.aspx