Loss of control Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N500MJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214954

Date:Friday 31 August 2018
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N500MJ
MSN: 32R-7987051
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3276 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO540S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Huron near Mackinac County Airport (83D), St Ignace, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mackinac County (83D)
Destination airport:Mackinac Island Airport, MI (MCD/KMCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated pilot took off in dark night conditions over a lake that bordered the departure end of the runway. The airport manager witnessed the airplane depart and reported that the takeoff sounded normal. Two witnesses who were facing the lake reported that they observed an aircraft take off from the airport, and fly about 100 to 200 ft above the lake surface. It then banked to the right and disappeared from sight. About 10 to 15 seconds later, the witnesses heard what sounded like a crash into the water or an explosion. There were no distress radio calls from the pilot and there was no radar information for the flight. The airport manager and first responders reported that it was a very dark night and that there was no distinguishable horizon.

Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and evidence was consistent with a slight right wing down, nose low, high speed impact with the water. A right turn would have been necessary at some point after takeoff to fly towards the destination airport and evidence is consistent that a right turn had been initiated. Although the reason for the impact with the water could not be determined, the overwater departure in dark night conditions would not have provided adequate visual cues to assure a positive rate of climb during the departure and initial turnout on course as a pilot would be vulnerable to illusions if flight instruments were not used to conduct the takeoff and initial climb.

Probable Cause

The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude after takeoff in dark night conditions which resulted in a collision with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jsonline.com/story/news/local/2018/09/01/wisconsin-man-suspected-dead-after-likely-plane-crash-lake-huron/1175419002/?from=new-cookie
https://www.9and10news.com/2018/09/01/crews-searching-for-plane-after-apparent-crash-in-lake-huron/
https://www.freep.com/story/news/local/michigan/2018/09/02/plane-crash-lake-huron-mackinac-island/1180424002/?from=new-cookie
https://eu.detroitnews.com/story/news/local/michigan/2018/09/04/wisconsin-prosecutor-pilot-died-mich-crash/37705407/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=500MJ
https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSKii0TspLMMwSSvwMy9VTvV0G4qz6km_9Y4w9Lx1HVqSPrWlU
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/98218/pdf

Location