Incident Sky-Walker II D-MVKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215035

Date:Sunday 2 September 2018
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Sky-Walker II
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: D-MVKR
MSN: 268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stadtlohn-Vreden Airfield (EDLS) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:EDLS
Destination airport:EDLS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 60 years old man made a take-off, but when reaching 20 meters altitude the speed was going down and the airplane was tipping to left side. Finally the nose crashed into ground and the airplane came to upside down position. The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/24843/4051147
https://www.muensterlandzeitung.de/Nachrichten/Stadtlohn/Ultraleichtflugzeug-auf-dem-Flugplatz-Stadtlohn-Vreden-abgestuerzt-1323176.html
https://www.muensterlandzeitung.de/Nachrichten/Stadtlohn/Pilot-verletzt-sich-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-schwer-Plus-1323231.html