Incident Beechcraft B55 Baron VH-MLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215057

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1985
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MLC
MSN: TC-867
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hunthawang, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Narrandera, NSW
Destination airport:Hunthawang, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly before the aircraft landed a tractor had finished slashing the strip. The driver had not noticed any soft areas, and the strip appeared to be of a uniform colour. As the aircraft decelerated to about 20 knots during the landing roll, the nose wheel suddenly broke through the strip surface and sank to a depth of some 30cm. Shortly afterwards the wheel snapped off near the bottom of the strut, which then folded rearwards and the aircraft skidded to a halt on its nose. The strip was in regular use, however this had been the first landing since isolated heavy rain had fallen over the area two days previously. It was probable that the rain had affected a small section of the strip, but not to the extent where the soft patch was detectable by aerial or ground inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502564/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27532/aair198502564.pdf