Mid-air collision Accident Buse'Air 150 75WQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215192

Date:Saturday 1 September 2018
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Buse'Air 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 75WQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Molineuf, Loir-et-Cher -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blois Le Breuil Airfield (LFOQ)
Destination airport:Flavacourt ULM Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilots of the two ultralight aircraft (Savannah VG, 57YM and Buse'Air 150, 75WQ) started the return flight to their base together after spending the day at Blois Le Breuil where there had been a microlight meeting. They lost visual and radio contact with each other. The pilot of the Savannah VG, the only person on board, looked in vain for the Buse'Air 150 that he was following. He decided to climb and struck the tail unit of the Buse'Air 150 which was flying above him, with his propeller and right wing.
The Savannah VG entered a spin. The pilot regained control of the microlight after having lost approximately 1000 ft but collided with the ground.
The pilot of the other microlight carried out an off-field landing.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/collision-en-vol-entre-deux-ulm/
https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/loir-et-cher/molineuf-la-collision-aerienne-fait-un-blesse-grave

Media: