Accident RWD-5R SP-LOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215222

Date:Saturday 1 September 2018
Time:18:45
Type:RWD-5R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-LOT
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bielsko-Biała-Aleksandrowice Airport (EPBA) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bielsko Biala Airport (EPBA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An RWD-5 aircraft impacted a traffic sign during takeoff and came down in the area of the intersection of Zwardońska and Lotnicza streets near Aerodrome Aleksandrowice, Poland.
On board were a 59-year-old pilot and a 70-year-old passenger.

Causes:.
1. Take-off with an overloaded plane.
2. No decision to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bielsko.biala.pl/nasygnale/aktualnosci/38300/wypadek-na-bielskim-pikniku-lotniczym-samolot-runal-na-ziemie-foto
https://zapodaj.net/images/6a60de3d13a94.jpg
https://zapodaj.net/images/6165747d89cd7.jpg
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/SP-LOT?term=SP-LOT

Images:

Photo: SCAAI