Loss of control Accident Canadian Home Rotors Safari N699WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215231

Date:Saturday 8 September 2018
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BABY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Home Rotors Safari
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N699WC
MSN: 0619
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Superior XPIO-360-A3C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highgate-Franklin County State Airport, Vermont (FSO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Highgate-Franklin County State Airport, VT (KFSO)
Destination airport:Highgate-Franklin County State Airport, VT (KFSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while hovering the helicopter, a wind gust picked up the helicopter and pushed it to the left. He attempted to recover, but the skid impacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled onto its left side.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the windscreen and tailboom.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 340° at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain lateral control during a hover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA543
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=699WC%20

Location

Images:

Photo: Vermont State Police