Accident Van’s RV-6A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215407

Date:Friday 14 September 2018
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-6A
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Chilliwack, BC, and Edmonton, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmonton/Parkland (CPL6), AB
Destination airport:Chilliwack Airport, BC (YCW/CYCW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Van’s RV-6A aircraft, was conducting a flight from Edmonton/Parkland (CPL6), AB to Chilliwack (CYCW), BC with 2 persons on board. The aircraft departed CPL6 at 10:03 Mountain Time (MT) with a flight planned route from CPL6 to Hinton/Jasper-Hinton (CEC4), AB, Valemount (CAH4), BC, Kamloops (CYKA), BC, and finally CYCW. The last known position was calculated using a cellular phone location that was received at 12:29 Pacific Time (PT) in the vicinity of Blue River (CYCP), BC. The aircraft had approximately 4 hours of fuel onboard. The 121.5 MHz ELT did not transmit a signal. The aircraft was reported overdue at the destination airport. A search was initiated, and was discontinued by the Joint Rescue Coordination Centre (JRCC) after seven days.

Sources:

TSB Report #A18P0135
https://edmontonjournal.com/pmn/news-pmn/canada-news-pmn/aircraft-hunt-for-plane-reported-overdue-on-flight-from-edmonton-to-chilliwack/wcm/c5469c47-9bf7-4cbb-976b-f40182678bcc
https://globalnews.ca/news/4454954/search-area-narrowed-for-missing-plane-en-route-from-edmonton-to-chilliwack/

Type aircraft: https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1352940-67d94bc6e4c860a7ab452adc7ce6506c75d7bbee/aircrafttype/BN2P
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=516794&rfr=RchAvc.aspx