Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N969RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215460

Date:Friday 9 March 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Fox Valley Technical College
Registration: N969RA
MSN: ME-317
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9460 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oshkosk, WI (OSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosk, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he was providing multi-engine instruction to a private pilot who held a single engine airplane rating; the airplane had retractable landing gear. During the pilot’s first simulated engine failure, single-engine approach to land, he did not extend the landing gear, and the flight instructor did not verify that the landing gear were extended. During the approach, both pilots heard the landing gear warning horn but disregarded it because of the nature of the maneuver. The airplane touched down on the runway with the landing gear retracted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage.
According to the Airplane Flying Handbook, page 1-6 Use of Checklist: The importance of consistent use of checklists cannot be overstated in pilot training. A major objective in primary flight training is to establish habit patterns that will serve pilots well throughout their entire flying career. The flight instructor must promote a positive attitude toward the use of checklists, and the student pilot must realize its importance.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear and the flight instructor’s failure to ensure that the landing gear were extended during landing. Contributing to the accident were the pilot’s and the instructor’s improper use of checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location