Runway excursion Accident INPAER Conquest 180 PU-BTO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215608

Date:Saturday 22 September 2018
Time:13:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic INCQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
INPAER Conquest 180
Owner/operator:ASA Esporte Ltda
Registration: PU-BTO
MSN: 04/2003
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atibaia Airport, SP (SDTB) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atibaia Airport, SP (SDTB)
Destination airport:Atibaia Airport, SP (SDTB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Atibaia Aerodrome (SDTB), at around 13:00 UTC, in order to perform a local flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
After fifty minutes of flight, during the landing, the aircraft veered to the left, ran off the side of the runway and collided with a beacon.
Control was lost and the aircraft crashed onto the runway, about 760 meters ahead of the point of first impact, in the opposite direction to the flight path.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Lack of pilot experience - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2018/09/22/aeronave-cai-e-deixa-dois-feridos-em-atibaia-sp.ghtml
https://www.rp10.com.br/2018/09/22/monomotor-cai-e-deixa-dois-feridos-em-atibaia/