Serious incident Airbus A330-323 HL8282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215621

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2015
Time:17:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL8282
MSN: 1435
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:220km west of Incheon International Airport -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Asiana Airlines Flight OZ573, an Airbus A330-300 took off from Incheon International Airport, bound for Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
At an altitude of 3,972 feet, the right engine fire alarm appeared and shortly afterward disappeared again.
At an altitude of approximately 27,500 feet the oil quantity indicated "0" and the oil low pressure warning message appeared. The flight crew stopped the right engine, declared an emergency and returned to Incheon Airport.

The Air and Railway Accident Investigation Committee decided that the cause of the accident was a fire at the bottom of the engine due to fuel leakage due to cracks at the junction of the fuel nozzle 2 of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIB