Loss of control Accident Curtiss P-6E Hawk Replica N386PE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21567

Date:Thursday 3 July 2008
Time:17:55
Type:Curtiss P-6E Hawk Replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N386PE
MSN: 32-238
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet 383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa City Airport, Iowa City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iowa City, IA (IOW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff in his homebuilt replica of a Curtis Hawk P6E, the engine suddenly lost power. He stated that the airplane was equipped with a backup ignition and a backup electric fuel pump. He stated that he was in the process of switching from the primary systems to the backup when he inadvertently stalled the airplane. He stated that there were no deficiencies in the flight control system of the airplane. A fire ensued and the pilot stated that it was his belief that the fire started before the airplane's impact with the ground. The airplane was powered by a converted Chevrolet 8 cylinder water-cooled engine. Examination of the engine subsequent to the accident revealed no deficiencies with the engine, but the accessories such as the carburetor and ignition systems had been destroyed by the fire. A broken fuel line fitting was found but no determination could be made as to whether the break occured prior to impact or if it was a result of the impact.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason and the pilot's subsequent failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location