Accident Cessna 152 N5372B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21579

Date:Saturday 5 July 2008
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Venture Flight Center
Registration: N5372B
MSN: 15283851
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9658 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fayette County, east of Collierville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot took both a written and practical examination before he was permitted to rent the accident airplane. The examinations were performed in the accident airplane in the morning, with no anomalies noted, but the pilot delayed his solo departure until the afternoon due to weather. Radar data from the Federal Aviation Administration, for the last minute of the afternoon flight, revealed a target that was identified as the accident airplane in cruise flight at about 2,400 feet, on an approximate heading of 020 degrees magnetic. The last three radar returns depicted the airplane in a descending left turn as follows: at 1422:19, 2,400 feet, at 1422:28, 2,200 feet, and at 1422:33, at 1,700 feet. A review of voice recordings revealed that the pilot transmitted the airplane's registration number and then a "mayday" three times before voice communication was lost. There were no witnesses; however, examination of the wreckage and the crash site revealed evidence consistent with a power-on, near-vertical descent and no preimpact mechanical anomalies. Interviews with the pilot’s roommates revealed that the pilot had been interviewed by federal investigators at his place of employment the previous evening, and upon his arrival home he asked where he could rent a small airplane. Concerned for his personal welfare, the roommates drove to the departure airport and spoke with the pilot upon the completion of his practical exam, and expressed their concern. The pilot declined their invitation for lunch, and later departed on the accident flight.
Probable Cause: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location