Incident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N1957Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215790

Date:Thursday 27 September 2018
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Redding Air Services Inc
Registration: N1957Z
MSN: 52109
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Napa County north of Calistoga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an inflight wire strike and subsequent force landing to open field terrain while maneuvering during a powerlines inspection in Napa County north of Calistoga, California. The helicopter sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/4500-Without-Power-After-Helicopter-Clips-Power-Line-in-Calistoga-494556291.html
https://abc7news.com/helicopter-strike-on-power-lines-sparked-grass-fires-outage/4354526/
https://www.pressdemocrat.com/news/8786682-181/pge-contracted-helicopter-sparks-bush?artslide=0&sba=AAS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1957Z%20

Location