This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-FEB-1941 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk.IC |
| Operator: | 311 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7842 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | nr Flers, Normandie -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | East Wretham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airborne 1806 6Feb41 for mission to Boulogne. Force-landed, & captured intact, location not established. The Wellington was later flown by the Luftwaffe at it its Experimental & test Facility at Rechlin.
Crew:
P/O ( 82541) František CIGOŠ (pilot) RAFVR - PoW No.402.
Sgt (787198) Petr URUBA (pilot) RAFVR - PoW No.450.
P/O (82588) Emil BUŠINA (nav) PAFVR - PoW No.401.
P/O (82532) Arnošt VALENTA (tlg) RAF PoW No 415, murdered by Gestapo late Mar44, following mass escape from Sagen. Reported he was amongst early pairs of escapers from tunnel 24Mar44. Recaptured in Gorlitz area & last seen alive 31Mar44 amongst group of ten RAF officers in the charge of Oberreigierungsrat Scharpwinkel.
Sgt (787232) Gustav KOPAL (wop) RAFVR - PoW No.441.
P/O (82903) Karel KŘÍŽEK (wop) RAFVR - PoW No.407.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999 &
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=11310\
Na nebi hrdého Albionu - Jiří Rajlich