ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21590
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JUN-1941
Time:
Type:Vickers Wellington Mk.IC
Operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7846
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sahara Desert, Egypt/Lybia border (Target: Bengazi) -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shallufa, Suez Canal Zone, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
37 Squadron was based at Shallufa, in the Suez Canal Zone of Egypt from 17.10.1940 to 25.4.1942. L7846 was posted as missing on mission to raid Benghazi, Lybia on 23.6.1941. All six crew were also posted as missing in action, and aircraft is presumed to have crashed into the Sahara Desert on the Egpyptian/Libyan border

Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/37_wwII.html