Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC L7860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21612

Date:Saturday 31 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:148 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7860
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egyptian Desert, Landing Ground LG106 -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landing Ground LG106
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on operational sortie from Landing Ground LG106 in the Egyptian Desert at approximate co-ordinates 30°58′0″N, 28°39′0″E. 148 Squadron RAF was based there from 9.3.1941 to 11.5.1942. All six crew were posted as Missing in Action.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/148_wwII.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_World_War_II_North_Africa_Airfields