Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk G-BGSV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216180

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2018
Time:c. 19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BGSV
MSN: 1830
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mi NW of Beverley Airfield, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midlem Airfield, Scottish Borders
Destination airport:Beverley/Linley Hill Airport (EGNY)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The light plane crashed at c 19:30 hours local time in a dyke next to Watton Beck, Leven, East Yorkshire, one mile north-west of Beverley Airfield. Both occupants died in the crash.

The pilot and passenger were returning to Beverley Airfield, Yorkshire, after a day trip to Midlem Airfield, Scotland. Their departure from Midlem was delayed and consequently it was dark when the aircraft arrived at Beverley. The pilot did not hold a night rating. The pilot telephoned another member of the flying club and arranged for him to illuminate the touchdown area of the grass runway with the headlights of his car. The aircraft was manoeuvring in the final approach area when it was seen to descend rapidly to the ground. Both occupants were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2018/10/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/av/uk-england-humber-45824998/beverley-plane-crash-farmer-s-son-finds-wreckage
2. https://www.hulldailymail.co.uk/news/hull-east-yorkshire-news/plane-crash-east-yorkshire-live-2096338
3. https://www.humberside.police.uk/news/update-light-aircraft-crash
4. http://www.itv.com/news/border/2018-10-12/two-people-killed-in-light-aircraft-crash-after-plane-takes-off-in-borders/
5. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-reims-cessna-f172n-skyhawk-g-bgsv

Images:

Photo: AAIB