Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-RVRR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216192

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2018
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aviation South West Ltd.
Registration: G-RVRR
MSN: 38-79A0199
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Compton Abbas Airfield, 3 miles south of Shaftesbury, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon (EGTE)
Destination airport:Compton Abbas Airfield, Shaftesbury, Dorset (EGHA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk, G-RVRR was written off (damaged beyond repair) in a collision with a hedge during touch-and-go landings at Compton Abbas Airfield, 3 miles south of Shaftesbury, Dorset, 15 May 2018. During a second attempted touch-and-go on grass Runway 08 at Compton Abbas Airfield, the aircraft failed to climb and struck a hedge. Both occupants were uninjured.The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 11/10/2018 (see link #1 for the full report), and the following is an extract from it:

'The aircraft commander, who held a Flight Instructor rating, was undertaking a grass runway familiarisation flight and currency check on another pilot. As part of this, the pilot-under-check planned a navigation exercise from Exeter to Compton Abbas, an airfield situated at 811 ft amsl with an 803 m long grass runway orientated 08/26.

The aircraft, at near the Maximum Takeoff Weight permissible, departed Exeter at 15:02 hrs and arrived overhead Compton Abbas approximately one hour later. The weather was fine with a 10-15 kt wind from 350° and a temperature of 16°C. The pilot-under‑check flew the first approach and landing to Runway 08 with two stages of flap selected.

However, as the touchdown point was long into the runway, he immediately applied full power and went around. Two pilots on the ground also witnessed this touch-and-go and they estimated that the aircraft touched down in the last 200 m of the runway.

On the second approach, the aircraft commander stated that the pilot-under-check landed the aircraft near to the beginning of the runway intending to perform a touch-and-go. After touchdown, the pilot-under-check selected one stage of flap for a short field takeoff and applied full power.

However, the aircraft commander stated that although the aircraft accelerated and rotated normally, the aircraft barely climbed, and it collided with the top of a hedge that was over 400 m beyond the end of the runway. After the aircraft had come to rest, both occupants, who were wearing 3-point harnesses, were able to vacate the aircraft without assistance.

This landing was observed by a Flight Instructor who was approximately abeam the Runway 08 threshold, near some airfield hangars. He estimated that the aircraft was at 50 ft aal, 150 m beyond the landing threshold, although he did not see the aircraft touch down as he lost sight of it behind the hangars.

The aircraft commander is unsure why the aircraft failed to climb but, although he considers them unlikely, stated that possible factors may have been carburettor icing (despite the engine not appearing to run roughly) or an area of local sink caused by the interaction of the crosswind with the hill on which the airfield is situated.'

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report airframe 'Damaged beyond economic repair'

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/05/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ba220e0ed915d2e3e4bdbc3/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk_G-RVRR_10-18.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.aviationsouthwest.com/staff-and-fleet/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 1998 G-BRHT Air Nova Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Liverpool John Lennon Airport (EGGP), Lancashire, sub
Bounced on landing

Media:

Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk when owned by Liverpool-based Ravenair in 2009: Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: March 2009 &emdash; G-RVRR Piper PA38 112 Tomahawk