Mid-air collision Accident Robinson R44 Raven G-CTFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216193

Date:Saturday 5 May 2018
Time:11:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Heli Air Scotland Ltd
Registration: G-CTFL
MSN: 1912
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumbernauld Airport, North Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cumbernauld Airport (EGPG)
Destination airport:Cumbernauld Airport (EGPG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R44 Raven, G-CTFL and Robinson R44 Raven, G-HYND were damaged due to Loss of control to G-CTFL after reversing into G-HYND’s main rotor, Cumbernauld Airport, North Lanarkshire, 5 May 2018 shortly after take off. The AAIB report was published 11 October 2018:

'After lifting to a hover, the pilot of Robinson R44, G-CTFL reversed his helicopter, unaware that a second Robinson R44, G-HYND, had landed behind his position and was being shut down. One of G-HYND’s rotor blades collided with G-CTFL’s engine housing, startling the pilot of G-CTFL, with the result that he lost control, and the helicopter struck the ground several times before coming to rest in a tail-down attitude, next to a parked Robinson R22.

Safety action has been taken by the helicopter operator to improve the helipad arrangement, procedures and RFFS response.'

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/05/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ba22169ed915d2e2ea467e2/Robinson_R44_Raven_G-CTFL_and_G-HYND_10-18.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-45822180
4. https://www.eveningtimes.co.uk/news/16976196.changes-at-airport-after-two-helicopters-collide/
5. http://www.hmfriends.org.uk/gctfldepbig.htm
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/614248-aaib-october-2018-a.html

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media:

Robinson R.44 at Thruxton, Hampshire,10/08/13:
G-CTFL (9486363267)