Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 N8329B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216208

Date:Thursday 2 July 1998
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:William Ray Stokely
Registration: N8329B
MSN: 0219
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roaring River State Park, near Cassville, Missouri. -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KPVT)
Destination airport:Branson, MO (KPLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger were enroute to their destination when they became aware that they were approaching a line of thunderstorms from behind. The pilot decided to make a precautionary landing due to the convective weather in the area and wait for the line of thunderstorms to move further from their route. During approach to the landing area, the aircraft struck a power line, approximately 35' above ground level (agl), and the pilot executed a run-on landing. The aircraft impacted the ground resulting in substantial damage to the landing skids, rotor blades, and tail boom. The pilot stated that he was aware of the thunderstorms from watching a television weather broadcast, but thought the line of storms had moved past his route of flight when he had made his departure. There were no Flight Service Station (FSS) or Direct User Access Terminal System (Duats) pilot briefings given for the aircraft in question. The pilot stated that there were no aircraft mechanical problems related to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and weather evaluation that resulted in flight into adverse weather conditions. Factors to the accident were a preflight briefing service not being used and the transmission wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA239
FAA register: 2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8329B

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 2003 N8329B Stokely Helicopter Services, Inc. 0 12 miles NE of Happy Jack, Coconino County, Arizona sub

Location