Incident Gyroplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216220

Date:Friday 12 October 2018
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Gyroplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwenningen airfield (EDTS) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schwenningen Am Neckar Airfield (EDTS)
Destination airport:Schwenningen Am Neckar Airfield (EDTS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyrocopter impacted the ground shortly after takeoff and burst into flames along a road. The 2 occupants were injured.
A car driver helped the both occupants but was injured to the hands by fire.

Sources:

https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.villingen-schwenningen-hubschrauber-stuerzt-ab-pilot-schwer-verletzt.34e75b87-72b8-4615-87f9-00253abfbcb4.html

Media: