Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC L7873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21623

Date:Saturday 15 November 1941
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:99 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7873
MSN: LN-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach
Narrative:
Operated by 99 Squadron RAF coded 'LN-J'. Airborne 17:20 15 Nov 41 on mission to raid Emden. Lost without trace over the North Sea. All six crew posted as Killed on Active Service. Probable claim by 5/Marine Flak Abt 246 battery Terschelling-West. Crashed in sea at 21:47. Victory confirmed 20 December 1941.
Crew:
F/Sgt (402891) Thomas Crawford Bentley Patterson RNZAF killed.
Sgt (1108004) Dennis Edward Hall RAFVR killed.
Sgt (921516) Leonard Ronald Townsend RAFVR killed.
Sgt (968394) Ronald Llewellyn Cooke RAFVR killed.
Sgt (R/68108) Bernard John Dermody RCAF killed.
Sgt (407294) William Albert McAllen RAAF killed.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=4687
https://www.mysliwcy.pl/forum/watki.php?id=1336&ustaw=pt&s=2_

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 1942 Z8947 99 Sqn RAF 0 Hopton 5 miles north-east of RAF Honington, Suffolk, England unk