Accident Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II F-GRDM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216237

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2002
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Mont-Blanc Hélicopters
Registration: F-GRDM
MSN: 5690
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flaine ski resort, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck cable in high winds during an operation to rescue a Dutch skier. The helicopter came down only 75ft (20m) from a crowded mountain-top restaurant. Pilot and mechanic, patient and a member of ski patrol.

Sources:

Air International May 2002, p273/June 2002, p334
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-dm020219/pdf/f-dm020219.pdf