Accident Quad City Challenger II C-ILUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216314

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2018
Time:08:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ILUX
MSN: CH2-0707-2812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manion Corners, SW of Carp, Ottawa -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa/Carp (CYRP), ON
Destination airport:Peterborough (CYPQ), ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private Quad City Challenger II Advanced Ultra-light aircraft, departed Ottawa/Carp (CYRP), ON for Peterborough (CYPQ), ON with 1 pilot on board. During cruise flight approximately 3.6 nm South of CYRP, control of the aircraft was lost for undetermined reasons. During the uncontrolled descent, the aircraft contacted guy wires running along the side of a road, and collided with terrain. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

www.ottawasun.com
https://ottawacitizen.com/news/local-news/pilot-freed-after-small-plane-clips-hydro-line-crashes-in-carp
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/ottawa-plane-house-crash-1.4864626
https://edmontonsun.com/news/local-news/pilot-freed-after-small-plane-clips-hydro-line-crashes-in-carp/wcm/4d417bae-c6cc-4b7c-b42a-6afce2554790
TSB
_________________________
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=515890&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=CONNELLY%7c&m=%7c%7c
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quad_City_Challenger

Media: