Accident Dyn'Aéro MCR01 G-HARD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216376

Date:Thursday 18 October 2018
Time:09:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aéro MCR01
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-HARD
MSN: PFA 301B-14427
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, Felton, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eshott Airfield, Felton, Northumberland (EG18)
Destination airport:Eshott Airfield, Felton, Northumberland (EG18)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the following report in the Newcastle Evening Chronicle (see link #2):

"Pilot in hospital with head injuries after crashing his plane in Northumberland field

A pilot is in hospital with head injuries after crashing his plane in a Northumberland field. The man was flying his privately owned light aircraft on Thursday when something went wrong during a landing at Eshott Airfield in Felton. The extent of his injuries is not known at this time but it is believed that they were not life threatening.

A spokeswoman for the North East Ambulance Service confirmed that they were called just after 9.30 am and sent four resources to the scene before taking the patient to Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Hospital in Cramlington. The patient, according to a NEAS spokeswoman was out of the aircraft when emergency crews arrived.

Richard Pike, a manager at Eshott Airfield, said that it is not known yet what went wrong during the landing and he hopes the pilot is okay. He added: "We were on site within 60 seconds and the ambulance was also there very quickly, it was impressive.The aircraft has been recovered and everything has returned back to normal."

Northumbria Police confirmed that the incident had not been reported to them. The Air Accident Investigation Branch is looking into the incident.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 13 June 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"MCR-01 ULC Banbi, G-HARD
Aircraft struck the ground to the north of the runway during a go-around, Eshott Airfield, Northumberland, 18 October 2018.

The pilot took off in G-HARD intending to complete an hour of flying including some circuits at the airfield. On his second circuit, the pilot decided to practise a go-around. Having reduced power for the flare just above the runway, the pilot then applied power for the go-around. The aircraft initially yawed left and failed to climb. The pilot pulled back further on the stick and checked that the engine was delivering power.

Before he could adjust the controls further, however, the aircraft struck the ground to the left of the runway. The aircraft came to an abrupt halt and the pilot struck his head on the top of the instrument panel. He was able to vacate the aircraft without assistance although he was bleeding from a head wound.

Examination of the aircraft after the accident revealed that the pilot’s seat had partially detached from its mountings, and the shoulder harness had failed at the stitched joint connecting the shoulder straps to the harness’ rear restraining belt. The Light Aircraft Association decided to conduct tests into the suitability of this automotive type of seat belt"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to engine, landing gear, fuselage cockpit, and wings". As a result the registration G-HARD was cancelled (aircraft de-registered) on 14 December 2018 as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/10/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.northumberlandgazette.co.uk/news/aircraft-crash-in-northumberland-1-9403183
2. https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/pilot-hospital-head-injuries-after-15298307
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/live/uk-england-tyne-45835296
4. https://www.eshottairfield.com/
5. https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=40&news=20146&cHash=3d3d1111eddb78e052c057e5e5089f0b
6. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ce3ddd940f0b627ddfde2e6/MCR-01_ULC_Banbi_G-HARD_06-19.pdf
7. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/

Media:

G-HARD 2006 Dyn'Aero MCR-01 ULC at Compton Abbas, 26 May 2013, 15:39 >G-HARD 2006 DynAero MCR-01 ULC at Compton Abbas (8977583289)