Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N924MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216377

Date:Thursday 18 October 2018
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Liberty University
Registration: N924MM
MSN: 172S11056
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:3592 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg Regional Airport (KLYH), Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lynchburg, VA (LYH)
Destination airport:Lynchburg, VA (LYH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, shortly after the student pilot conducted the takeoff for the instructional flight, they felt the engine vibrate and the airplane shudder. They then noticed that the rpm had decreased and that the engine's performance had degraded. The instructor took the controls and lowered the nose to prevent a stall. He attempted to land on the intersecting runway, and the airplane touched down with about 100 ft of runway remaining. Realizing that the airplane could not be stopped within the remaining runway, the instructor steered the airplane right to avoid a steep drop-off past the runway end. The airplane subsequently impacted a ditch and then came to rest in grass in a nose-down position. The left wing sustained substantial damage.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve was stuck open. Given this evidence, it is likely that the stuck exhaust valve resulted in the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The stuck No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing and impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=924MM%20

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/769474-8785a0179f36cd7654443b9a85af3c998b206d2e/aircrafttype/C172

Location

Media: