Accident NHIndustries NH90 TTH Caïman 1332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216407

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2018
Time:22:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NH90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NHIndustries NH90 TTH Caïman
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration: 1332
MSN: 1332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BPC Dixmude, 130 km off Dunkirk -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BPC Dixmude
Destination airport:BPC Dixmude
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The NH90 helicopter of 1er RHC crashed on the flight deck of amphibious assault ship BPC Dixmude (L9015). Four sailors on the flight deck were injured, one severely. The most seriously injured sailor was airlifted to Percy hospital of Clamart near Paris. The helicopter crew was able to escape unharmed. The aircraft sustained significant damage. The ship's flight deck was damaged. At the time of the accident there was just 10 knots wind. The accident occurred while the vessel was en route to take part in NATO exercise "Trident Juncture 18".

Causes of the accident:
The causes of the accident were the forgetting and non-detection, before hovering, of a normal mooring lashings which had remained attached, caused by :
- maneuvers performed on a dark night, without supplementary lighting, at a time when the circadian cycle favors a drop in vigilance;
- the lack of standardization of procedures for changing aircraft mooring;
- the migration of practices concerning the number of deck crew involved in seizures and their distribution around the aircraft ;
- the inadequacy between the DIRPONVOL safety lap taught at the EPPE and the lighting system made available to it;
- the DIRPONVOL's safety turn, partially carried out or not carried out;
- the verification of the actual mooring configuration based only on the DIRPONVOL.
Furthermore, as a result of a periodic check that was partially carried out, it is possible that the forgotten grip may have presented a fault in the closing of the grip that facilitated the release of the mooring ring, thus depriving the helicopter crew of the few extra seconds needed to understand the situation and to stop the hovering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.meretmarine.com/fr/content/grave-accident-dhelicoptere-sur-le-bpc-dixmude
http://lemamouth.blogspot.com/2018/10/accident-sur-le-dixmude-un-blesse-grave.html
https://www.defense.gouv.fr/operations/actualites2/accident-aeronautique-a-bord-du-bpc-dixmude
http://www.opex360.com/2018/10/19/un-marin-du-bpc-dixmude-gravement-blesse-apres-laccident-dun-helicoptere-nh-90-de-larmee-de-terre/
https://www.letelegramme.fr/france/marine-un-blesse-grave-apres-le-crash-d-un-helicoptere-sur-le-dixmude-19-10-2018-12110932.php
http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/2019/01/15/97001-20190115FILWWW00279-le-crash-d-helicoptere-en-mer-du-nord-du-a-une-erreur-humaine.php

Media: