Gear-up landing Incident Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros N29VP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216485

Date:Saturday 20 October 2018
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Tactical Jets Inc
Registration: N29VP
MSN: 031623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Igor I Sikorsky Memorial Airport (KBDR), Bridgeport, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Igor I Sikorsky Mem’l (KBDR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency gearup landing at Igor I Sikorsky Memorial Airport (KBDR), Bridgeport, Connecticut. It sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://fox61.com/2018/10/20/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-sikorsky-memorial-airport-in-stratford/
http://connecticut.news12.com/story/39326405/faa-to-investigate-emergency-landing-at-sikorsky-memorial-airport
https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/Damaged-Plane-Makes-Emergency-Landing-at-Sikorsky-Memorial-Airport-498117781.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N29VP%20
https://fotodj.com/elements/2010/Stratford%20Air%20Show/slides/JE30_106.html
_____________________\\
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aero_L-39_Albatros

Media: