Accident Mil Mi-17 ANX-2224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216487

Date:Saturday 20 October 2018
Time:15:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Mexican Navy
Registration: ANX-2224
MSN: 484M02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Felipe, Baja California -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter appears in a hover, rotates approx 360 degrees while losing altitude and impacts ocean nose down. Likely Drug interdiction operations. 11 Rescued, 2 Hospitalized, 1 Missing

Sources:

https://sipse.com/mexico/video-caida-helicoptero-marina-semar-san-felipe-baja-california-marino-desaparecido-hospitalizados-mexico-sipse-313989.html

https://youtu.be/h5Bq6W3g1uM?t=11

https://www.gob.mx/semar/prensa/la-semar-informa-que-durante-operaciones-de-mantenimiento-del-estado-de-derecho-en-el-alto-golfo-de-california-se-suscito-accidente-aereo

Media: