Wirestrike Incident Ultralight plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216513

Date:Sunday 21 October 2018
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Ultralight plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Couture, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight pilot activated the CAPS after an engine failure and struck a power line during descent. The plane landed in a field. The pilot, a resident of La Couture, was transported to the hospital for examinations.
The high voltage line of 25 000 volts was damaged. There were strong disruptions in the electricity supply.

Sources:

http://www.lejournaldesflandres.fr/4521/article/2018-10-21/la-couture-crash-d-ulm-dans-un-champ-actualise
http://www.horizonradio.fr/article-14253-un-crash-dulm-entraine-une-coupure-de-courant-sans-faire-de-blesse-a-la-couture-pres-de-bethune.html