Accident Cessna F152 F-GEMS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216547

Date:Sunday 21 October 2018
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Union Aéronautique du Cambrésis
Registration: F-GEMS
MSN: F152-01795
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lingreville, Manche -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granville Airfield (GFR/LFRF)
Destination airport:Cambrai-Niergnies Airfield (LFYG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was climbing and at around 4,500 ft, he was confronted with a sudden failure of the engine. After shutting down the engine, he made an off-airfield forced landing. On short final, he was lower than planned and was not able to maintain sufficient clearance with the vegetation. The tip of the right wing struck a tree before the intended field.

Contributing factors
The investigation showed that the failure of the engine was caused by the rupture of the small end of one of the engine rods. It was not possible to determine what caused this rupture.
The exceedance of the TBO of the engine which had logged 2,800 operating hours whereas the TBO recommended by the manufacturer is 2,400 hours may have contributed to the in-flight failure of the engine.
It is possible that after shutting down the engine, the pilot misestimated the glide performance of the aeroplane with the engine shut down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-cessna-f152-immatricule-f-gems-survenu-le-21102018-a-lingreville-50/
https://www.lamanchelibre.fr/actualite-603053-manche-un-avion-se-pose-en-urgence-dans-un-champ

Media: