Loss of control Accident Van's RV-6A N154RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2166

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 16 February 2008
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N154RM
MSN: 25117
Total airframe hrs:824 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power O-320-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanwood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (KAWO)
Destination airport:Camano Is, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in radio communications with her husband, who was on the ground. She stated that she had "lost power" and was landing in a field. No additional information was relayed by the pilot. A witness reported to the sheriff that he heard a sound of an airplane approaching, saw it descending in altitude, and then heard it impact the ground. The wreckage was located in an open field, with the nose of the airplane imbedded into the ground, and the tail elevated at an angle of 45 degrees above the horizon. No other ground scars were evident leading to the airplane wreckage. The wreckage configuration was consistent with the end result of an aerodynamic stall followed by an uncontrolled descent at low altitude. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies were identified during the postaccident examination of the engine and airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed above stall (Vs) during an emergency landing that lead to a stall and uncontrolled descent. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location