Bird strike Incident Boeing 747-436 G-CIVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216646

Date:Thursday 25 October 2018
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-CIVR
MSN: 25820/1146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A British Airways Boeing 747-400, registration G-CIVR performing flight BA-176 (dep Oct 24th) from JFK New York, to LHR London Heathrow, departed JFK's runway 31L, landed on Heathrow's runway 27L and taxied to the gate.

A post flight inspection showed a bird had impacted the nose of the aircraft. The aircraft was seen as such at London-Heathrow Airport. It's unclear if the bird strike occurred during departure from New York-JFK Airport, or during the approach to London-Heathrow Airport.

The aircraft remained on the ground in London for about 12 hours, then departed for the next flight to JFK after repairs (replacement of the nosecone/radome)

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-civr#1e54dbf9
2. http://avherald.com/h?article=4bf6e13b&opt=0
3. https://www.aeroinside.com/item/12270/british-airways-b744-at-london-on-oct-25th-2018-bird-strike
4. http://newsinflight.com/2018/10/25/bird-strike-on-british-airways-boeing-747/
5. https://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=141296

Media: