This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-JUL-1943 |
| Time: | ? possible m |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk.I |
| Operator: | RAF 7 FIS |
| Registration: | L8069 |
| C/n / msn: | 578 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1 mile NW of Collingbourne Kingston, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Control lost, flew into ground.I was there when it crashed. we first saw it coming in very low and it struck to top of telegraph poles which had a great deal of electrical boxes on them. It somersaulted right over our heads and crashed in the field opposite turning upside down and the started to catch light. An RAF officer Winton lived in the house alongside and he rushed out and i feel sure he managed to pull two men out. I cannot rember hearing that they were both dead. maybe died later. thought you might like this for your records. I can also give you details of the Spitfire that crashed in the village Of Collingbourne Kingston as it was my aunties house that it demolished and I and my pal were 15 feet away from that . we were both about 10 yrs old but still alive and kicking. enjoy.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999