ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21680
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-JUL-2008
Time:12:40 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150F
Operator:private
Registration: N8647G
C/n / msn: 15062747
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:just south of the Kalispell City Airport near Ashley Creek, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:S27
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Experienced a loss of engine power during initial climb and crashed in a horse pen. The crash site was almost directly in the middle of about eight different structures u2013 four of them homes. The airplane's fuselage was substantially damaged during ground impact, and thereafter was consumed by fire

Sources:
FAA